Awards for 2021/2022 Update, News (Arran-Elderslie Minor Hockey)

News Article
News Article Image
Jul 28, 2022 | Scott Price | 418 views
Awards for 2021/2022 Update
Hello IceDog Nation!

Even though it's the off-season, the AEMHA Executive is very busy getting ready for next season.  The Rep Coaches for the 2022/2023 season have been selected and soon we will be scheduling ice for tryouts.  Your AEMHA is a hard-working group!

With Covid Protocols stay in place as we wrapped up last season, we were not able to have an awards banquet.  Each time had their own "banquet" or party to wrap up their season.  Here is a list of the Award Winners for each team.

The Awards were for the following:


U 11 – A 

Most Valuable Player - Cam Winkles

Desire & Dedication - Carson Legge

Most Sportsmanlike - Kieran Calhoun

Most Improved - Alex Stimson

 

U11 - B

Most Valuable Player : Kane Witzkie

Desire & Dedication: Sabatian MacIntyre

Most Sportsmanlike: Ben DeBoer

Most Improved: Declan Hodgins

 

U 11 - C

Most Valuable Player:  Sawyer Monkman

Desire & Dedication: Liam Misch

Most Sportsmanlike: Madison Wright

Most Improved: Colt McClure

 

U 11 - Rep

Most Valuable Player: Avery Wathke

Desire & Dedication: Payson Hamel

Most Sportsmanlike: Conner Hesch

Most Improved: Landon Smit

U 13 – A 

Most Valuable Player: Aden Misch

Desire & Dedication: Jake Fitter

Most Sportsmanlike: Quinn Cavill

Most Improved: Dylan Lorenz

 

U 13 - B

Most Valuable Player: Hudson Johnson

Desire & Dedication: William Hampton

Most Sportsmanlike: Neil Capstick

Most Improved: Ashley Leifso

 

U 13 - Rep

Most Valuable Player:  Ethan Sopkowe

Desire & Dedication: Aiden Stephenson

Most Sportsmanlike: Jesse Price

Most Improved: Alek Fritz

 

U 15 - LL

Most Valuable Player: Dustin Vrooman

Desire & Dedication: Tyler Burrows

Most Sportsmanlike: Kaden Colwell

Most Improved: Leithan Bujold

 

U15 REP

Most Valuable Player: Spence Hamel

Desire & Dedication: Levi Wathke

Most Sportsmanlike: Chris Parker

Most Improved: Ryan Price

In addition to these team awards, there are some special awards that are presented to the U9 and U11 age groups:

Trevor Weller Award - this award is given to the player that shows the most potential as the leave U9 hockey and head into U11 (full-ice) hockey.

Landon Rhody

Hunter Klein Nienhuis

 

Randy Posthumus Award - this award is given to the U11 player that shows a tremendous love and passion for the game of hockey and is the ultimate teammate.

U11 – 1 ...Tyler Murphy

U11 – 2 Linkin Myles

U11 – 3 Chris Searson

U11 REP – Landry Wathke

Also, AEMHA would like to congratulate Melissa Barrett as the Volunteer of the Year (as nominated by you the fans and voted on by Arran-Elderslie Council) and Brent Wathke as Coach of Year (again, nominated by your the fans and voted on by Arran-Elderslie Council).

Sponsors
GayLea
GayLea Foods Country Store Mon thru Friday 9am to 5:30pm | Saturday 9am to 5pm Butter | Cheese | Specialty Cheese Custom Order Gift Baskets (519) 392-6864 21 Clinton Street Teeswater
Investors Group - Gordon Engel
GORDON ENGEL, CFP, CLU, CHS CFP Financial Consultant A well thought-out plan for your financial future is an integral part of building the life you want for yourself and your family.
JAMES CAVILL FUELS
*HOME HEATING *FARM FUELS *COMMERCIAL FUELS *QUALITY LUBRICANTS Chesley Phone: 519-363-3553